Shop

Inner Peace Aroma Blend
Inner Peace
2015-05-20
Jojoba Oil – Golden
2015-08-07
Fractionated Coconut OIl

Coconut Oil – Fractionated

$8.00


Cocos nucifera

An awesome all purpose carrier oil!

4oz (118ml)

SKU: fco-4. Category: . Tags: , .
Description

Common Name: Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO)

Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is not the same as regular cold-pressed unrefined coconut oil, which turns solid at 75 degrees and under, but its ability to act as a carrier oil and to moisturize is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera

Country of Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Color: Clear colorless liquid

Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut carrier oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils.

Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut carrier oil is an excellent essential oil carrier.

Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils.

Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a lightweight barrier on the skin.

Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is at least 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.

Safety Considerations: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut. For external use only.

 

DISCLAIMER:  The information provided by Little Brown Sparrow Co. is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose any disease or condition; nor is it intended to prescribe in any way.

To avoid the risk of sensitization or reaction, never use any essential oil undiluted. Do not take essential oils internally unless working closely with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep out of a child’s reach, and away from pets. If applying an essential oil topically, always perform a small patch test to a less sensitive part of the body after you have properly diluted the oil in a carrier oil.

Additional Information
Size

4oz (118ml)